Privacy Policy

HR Bubble Business Services Pty Ltd (ABN 79169683872) (‘HRB’ or ‘We’) is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information (as defined by this Privacy Policy) collected and stored during use of the HR Bubble Business Services product over which HRB has control. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Act govern the way we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we aim to adhere to the APPs and the Act.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Examples of personal information which may be collected and stored when using HR Bubble Business Services may include (without limitation):
  • names and addresses;
  • email addresses;
  • computer IP addresses;
  • other information that may identify or be related to you

Australian Privacy Principles

We adhere to the APPs by doing the following:
  • We only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.
  • We provide a collection statement where we are required to do so.
  • We only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected or to which you have consented.
  • We take reasonable steps and continually encourage you to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • We have procedures in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.
  • We clearly set out our management of personal information in this Privacy Policy, which we make available free of charge to anyone who asks for it.
  • We provide you access to the personal information we hold as required or permitted under the APPs. If we cannot provide access we will give reasonable written reasons for declining the request.
  • Wherever lawful and practical, you will have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym when entering into a transaction with us.
  • We will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign jurisdiction in circumstances where the information will have an appropriate level of protection and will only do so where we have taken reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. We are unlikely to transfer your information overseas.
  • We do not collect sensitive information, such as information on the health or criminal record of an individual, unless the individual has consented or it is required by law, or in special circumstances relating to the health and safety of an individual or the public in general.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including when you provide your personal information directly to us while using the HR Bubble Business Services and when your employer (or prospective employer) provides your personal information to us to provide the HR Bubble Business Services. HRB may collect information about you from others but will only do so where you have consented to the collection.

Use of Personal Information

We usually collect personal information from you so that you can experience the benefits of HR Bubble Business Services products and for the purposes of the providing services to the party who provided your personal information to us. We may also use personal information for other reasons, including updating you on our latest products, services and news and providing your information to third parties who may wish to offer you information about their products and/or services (provided you have consented to receiving such information).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any third parties whose products or services we may need to use to ensure the provision of access to HR Bubble Business Services whether for operation or maintenance purposes. We may also disclose your personal information to organisations who wish to offer you their products or services provided that you have consented to us doing so and have not withdrawn your consent (which you may do at any time).

Cookies and Statistical Analysis

HR Bubble Business Services and any associates websites may use cookies. Certain information may be recorded for statistical purposes, including information regarding your:
  • server and/or IP address;
  • domain name;
  • date and time of visit;
  • previous websites visited; and
  • browser type.

Site and Information Security

We have implemented substantial security measures in relation to personal information, but as is the case with all internet or cloud-based platforms, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the personal information and other data transmitted. We will not intentionally give any of your personal information to a third party without your permission. Subject to the law, we will not be liable in any way for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to from HR Bubble Business Services. When we no longer need your personal information in order to use HR Bubble Business Services or any other purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will, subject to the law, destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Third Party Sites

HR Bubble Business Services may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (“Third Party Sites”). If you follow a link to any of these Third Party Sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the use of any personal information or other data by third parties. We encourage you to read and understand the Third Party Site operator’s privacy policies before providing your personal information.

Transfers of personal information outside Australia

The information that we collect from you is not likely to be transferred outside Australia.

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you wish to verify any of the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given here. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity where reasonable to do so before we reveal personal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. You have the right to access the information which we hold about you and can also ask for corrections to be made to this information. Generally there is no charge for access.

Privacy Policy Amendment

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will publish all amendments on the Site.